Thunder Bay CP Railway Station - Union Station - Thunder Bay ON
16U E 333596 N 5360758
This Ontario Heritage Property is the Thunder Bay CP Railway Station - Union Station, 440 Syndicate Street South at CPR Subway Street in Thunder Bay, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

~ from the City of Thunder Bay's website (visit link) ~
Year Built: 1911
Architect: R. E. Mason
Added to Heritage Register: June 22, 2009
Description:
Built in 1911 as a union station by the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) and the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (GTPR), the station served as a passenger terminal and as administrative headquarters for the vast grain-handling facilities that were the foundation of the community. The station reflects the prosperity of the grain trade and the importance of Fort William as a transshipment point on the transcontinental railway lines.
The construction of a union station reflects the concerns of the railway companies to reduce overhead costs and the concerns of municipal officials to consolidate services and enhance the profile of Fort William. Union Station is a good example of Beaux-Arts design applied to a railway station.
Notable architectural features include a projecting central bay with stone quoins and two wheat sheaves carved in Bedford stone. An arched entrance with a transom light and projecting end bays with pilasters topped with decorative elements.
The C.P.R. station reinforced the community’s historic role as a transshipment point for land and water-borne commodities.

It's also listed at HistoricPlaces.ca (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Transportation Related Building