St John the Baptist - St John's Wood Church, Lord's Roundabout, St John's Wood, London, UK
30U E 696421 N 5712634
This statue is situated to the north east of St John's Wood church which is also known as St John the Baptist church.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The slightly larger than life-size statue shows John the Baptist standing, perhaps in a walking stance. His right hand is raised, with forefinger pointed upwrads and his left hand is held away from his body at waist level. He is bare footed and has a cloth wrapped around his waist. Over his left shoulder  he has a cloak or something similar.

The church website (visit link) mentions the bronze statue on its history page:

"The statue of St John the Baptist in the forecourt of the church is by Hans Feibusch and was erected to mark the completion of the building of the new hall in 1977."

Hans Feibush's website (visit link) tells us:

"... Later in 1970 he suffered cataracts in both eyes. His operation was a success, though his eyes were covered, for over six weeks. Feeling frustrated he went to a local sculpture class. This was the start of many commissions for portrait busts and figures from mythology and the Bible. Some of his commissions during the 1970`s included a seven foot figure of St. John the Baptist at St. John’s Wood Church and sculptures of Christ at Ely Cathedral and St. Albans the Martyr, Holborn in 1985. ..."

The Catholic onLine website (visit link) tells us about John the Baptist:

"John the Baptist was the son of Zachary, a priest of the Temple in Jerusalem, and Elizabeth, a kinswoman of Mary who visited her. He was probably born at Ain-Karim southwest of Jerusalem after the Angel Gabriel had told Zachary that his wife would bear a child even though she was an old woman. He lived as a hermit in the desert of Judea until about A.D. 27. When he was thirty, he began to preach on the banks of the Jordan against the evils of the times and called men to penance and baptism "for the Kingdom of Heaven is close at hand". He attracted large crowds, and when Christ came to him, John recognized Him as the Messiah and baptized Him, saying, "It is I who need baptism from You". When Christ left to preach in Galilee, John continued preaching in the Jordan valley. Fearful of his great power with the people, Herod Antipas, Tetrarch of Perea and Galilee, had him arrested and imprisoned at Machaerus Fortress on the Dead Sea when John denounced his adultrous and incestuous marriage with Herodias, wife of his half brother Philip. John was beheaded at the request of Salome, daughter of Herodias, who asked for his head at the instigation of her mother. John inspired many of his followers to follow Christ when he designated Him "the Lamb of God," among them Andrew and John, who came to know Christ through John's preaching. John is presented in the New Testament as the last of the Old Testament prophets and the precursor of the Messiah. His feast day is June 24th and the feast for his beheading is August 29th."

Associated Religion(s): Multiple

Statue Location: St John's Wood church forecourt.