Fairfax Station Railroad Museum
Fairfax Station Railroad Museum in Historic Fairfax County
Location: Virginia, United States

The Fairfax Station Railroad Museum is a nice place to visit. See early railroad history that was here in Fairfax. Many early railroad exhibits in this air conditioned train station house. Very close to food, lodging and various other historic places within Fairfax. See a Norfolk & Western Caboose and actually board it! See arts, crafts, Railroad, Civil War & Clara Barton Red Cross Exhibits. This place can also be rented out for various private events. Nice trimmed lawns, shady areas, and flowers abound. Often, you may find Civil War Living History at the site. Only about a 30 minutes drive to Washington, D.C. Unfortunately, this museum is ONLY open on Sunday afternoon! Adults $4.00, Children 10 & under $1.00 A must for all rail fans! All aboard!!!!!
Theme:
The purpose of the Friends of the Fairfax Station, Inc., a non-profit, all-volunteer organization, is to maintain and operate the rebuilt Fairfax Station railroad depot as a museum, and interpret its rich railroad, Civil War, and local history. In 1975 a group of concerned citizens headed by Lena Wyckoff and the Clifton Community Woman?s Club began efforts to save the last operating railroad station in Fairfax County. With contributions from Southern Railway, the Fairfax County Board of Supervisors and other local civic groups, the station was reconstructed a short distance from its original site as a museum. of Civil War, railroad and local history. Today the museum houses Civil War, Red Cross, and historic railroading memorabilia along with a variety of local artifacts. In more recent years, many donors have added to the historic items in the museum.

Street Address:
11200 Fairfax Station Road Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039 703-425-9225