Soldiers and Sailors Monument - Hutchinson, KS
Civil War Memorial in the middle of First Street in downtown Hutchinson, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This memorial is a 41 foot high granite monument with two bronze Confederate Civil War cannons. A granite shaft rises up from a triple stepped granite base. On a pedestal atop the shaft is a nine foot granite figure of Abraham Lincoln. Four soldiers stand looking out from the corners of the monument's base. Its location is in what was once known as Lincoln Park and is now a median of First Avenue in downtown Hutchinson.

The only inscription is in the base. It faces out the same direction as the figure of President Lincoln. The inscription reads:

LEST WE FORGET

IN MEMORY
OF ALL SOLDIERS AND SAILORS
LOYAL TO OUR FLAG

ERECTED BY RENO COUNTY 1918

The figure of Lincoln is looking down, as if he were looking at the four figures at his feet. He holds a rolled up document in his left hand. The four figures are: an Artilleryman, an Infantryman, a Cavalryman and a Sailor.

A Monument Committee composed of representatives from local G.A.R. posts and the Woman's Relief Corps solicited bids for the monument. Hutchinson Monument Works in Association with a well known designer of military monuments, Hugh A. Price, submitted the winning design with a bid of $20,500. On Flag Day, June 14, 1919 the the memorial was dedicated, and it has remained in the same location to this day.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/14/1919

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Reno County, Kansas