Post 56 George Edward White Post - Leavenworth - Ks.
Post 56 George Edward White Post is located at 519 - 523 Cherokee in Leavenworth, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the VFW website:

"Welcome to the George Edward White Post 56 Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States website.

We are a historic Post. Located in Leavenworth, Kansas, we are one of the oldest VFW Post in Kansas and are located in the first city in Kansas. Our Post is within walking distance from the original Lewis and Clark route; we are near both the old Oregon and Santa Fe Trails. Our membership list of active and deceased combat veterans dates back to the Spanish American War of 1898. Fort Leavenworth is located within a few blocks of our Post and is the oldest military installation west of the Mississippi River. Located on the high bluffs over the Missouri River, Ft. Leavenworth's architecture is a blended mix of stately, red-brick homes and impressive modern brick facilities. A walk along Ft. Leavenworth's bluffs takes one past displays of civil war cannon and offers an incredible view of the Missouri River valley.

We are a modern Post. Many of our current combat veteran members are active duty personnel stationed at Fort Leavenworth. They are serving as students or faculty at the Command and General Staff College and in various garrison positions. We have members who serve in the Battle Command Training Program, in the Center for Army Lessons Learned, in the Combined Arms Center, in the TRADOC Analysis Center and in many other programs important to today's Army. We have members who are currently deployed in Iraq and Afghanistan and other areas of combat or hazardous duty. Visit our Post and chat with veterans who are still serving in one capacity or another.

We are a Post with a rich mix of life experience and sense of selfless service. We have combat veteran members whose service in the Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marines and Navy is of today or was of yesterday or of yesteryear. We are a post that is committed to serving veterans and our local community. Check out the links to our photos, announcements, programs and library to get a sense of our involvement in things that matter.

We are a Post that has fun. See our photos of the many good times we have enjoyed together in our Club and Post Hall. View our calendars to see the many Post activities there.

We are a Post that wants to see you come through the front door. We offer a wide variety of things to do and we offer support. Whether you need a large room for an "off-site" meeting, our Post Hall for a party or just the opportunity to sit in the club and visit with others, like yourself, who are combat vets and who have been "down-range", we can assist.

We welcome responsible combat veterans and their families. We do not tolerate those that fail to show respect for their fellow combat veterans or other guests in the Post. Please join us at 519 / 523 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth, Kansas. We look forward to seeing you."
VFW Post Number: 56

VFW Post Name: George Edward White Post