Frisco Schoolhouse - Frisco, CO
This schoolhouse was originally a saloon, then a schoolhouse and now a museum.
Location: Colorado, United States

One could say this building has always been involved in education [grin]. As the anchor and museum of Frisco's Historic Park, this building is in excellent condition. (visit link)

The plaque reads:

The only building in the Historic Park located on its original site, the structure was first built as the Swanson Saloon and features a rock-walled wine cellar. After a year of business, the saloon closed and was purchased by the school district. Later converted into Frisco's second school, it operated from 1901 to 1963. The authentic Victorian bell tower was acquired from and 1882 four-room schoolhouse in Breckenridge. The Frisco Schoolhouse Museum was established in 1983.

October – April (Winter Hours)

Tuesday – Saturday: 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.