Cycle Milepost - College of Music & Drama - Cardiff - Wales
30U E 487211 N 5703933
The cycle route 8 - millennium milepost is located in Cardiff Civic Centre. On the Sustran cycle path past the Royal Welsh College of music and drama. 51° 29.135 W 003° 11.011
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This is the first of four different types of Millennium Mileposts. The first post to be commissioned was designed by John Mills, and his piece was entitled The Fossil Tree. The post takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time from early primitive creatures to the ultimate demise of fossil fuel driven technology.
Atop is a two arrow sign showing the direction of the Sustran Cycle Route 8 and the distance to The Civic Centre 1/2 mile, the other arm points towards Sophia Gardens 1/2 mile

The milepost is made of cast iron and is painted brown.

Sustran Info: (visit link)