Little boy with Concertina - Dudweiler, Saarland, Germany
32U E 357564 N 5460174
You can find the little concertina player in the city park in Dudweiler ##### Dieser kleine Konzertina-Spieler steht im Stadtpark von Dudweiler.
Location: Saarland, Germany

[english] A concertina is a free-reed musical instrument, like the various accordions and the harmonica. It has a bellows and buttons typically on both ends of it. When pressed, the buttons travel in the same direction as the bellows, unlike accordion buttons which travel perpendicularly to it. Also, each button produces one note, while accordions typically can produce chords with a single button.

The concertina was developed in England and Germany, most likely independently. The English version was invented in 1829 by Sir Charles Wheatstone and a patent for an improved version was filed by him in 1844. The German version was announced in 1834 by Carl Friedrich Uhlig.

(source: wikipedia)

Hours of opening from city park Dudweiler:
Summer (04-09)--> 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Winter (10-03)--> 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

##################################################################

[deutsch] Die Konzertina (auch: Concertina oder Constantina) ist ein Name für eine Gruppe von gleich- und wechseltönigen Handzuginstrumenten mit vier-, sechs- oder achteckigem Gehäuse und der Allgemeinheit vor allem als typisches Instrument von Clowns bekannt. Im Gegensatz zum Akkordeon hat eine Konzertina keine fest verbauten Akkorde, sondern durchgängig Einzeltöne.

(Text entnommen aus wikipedia)

Der Stadtpark Dudweiler ist geöffnet: