Jubiläumssäule - Schlossplatz Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513216 N 5402853
The so-called 'Jubiläumssäule' (Jubilee Column) is a free standing column with a height of 30 meters. It is located at the 'Schlosslatz' (Castle's Place) in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The column was built from 1842 to 1846 by Johann Michael Knapp. On top of the column is a statue of the goddess Concordia. Its height is 5 meters.

The coulmn is a monument for the 25th throne jubilee of König Wilhelms I. von Württemberg and also for three victories in three battles of the König Wilhem over Napoleon Bonaparte in 1814.

The coulumn is located at the center of the Schlossplatz in front of the Neues Schloss (New Castle).

It is listed in the German Monument Registers.

Type of Column: Corinthian