Interior of Swedish Pavilion - Lindsborg, KS
The interior of the large central building of the 1904 World's Fair Swedish pavilion.
Location: Kansas, United States

The "Then" photo of the Swedish pavilion was taken during its opening ceremony at the 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis. It was taken inside the pavilion looking towards one of the ends. After the Fair was over the pavilion was dismantled and moved to the Bethany College Campus in Lindsborg, Kansas. In 1969 it was purchased by the local historical society and moved from the campus to its present location in Lindsborg's Heritage Park where it is now a museum that has been restored to look like it did in 1904. The "Now" photo was taken in the interior of the pavilion looking toward the side of the large central room.
Year photo was taken: 1904