Clallam County Courthouse Clock, Port Angeles, Washington
10U E 467736 N 5329278
The most dominant feature of the Clallam County Courthouse is the town clock, a tall clock and bell tower rising behind the central pediment to a height of 82 feet above street level.
Location: Washington, United States

The Clallam County Courthouse is a fine historical building registered in the US National Registry 870014159. The following description is "quoted" from the National Registry NRHP file. See (visit link)

"The town clock tower is a 16 by 16 foot brick pedestal capped by a full entablature with frieze and bracketed cornice. Above the cornice is a domed wood cupola housing the bell. The cupola is supported by paired fluted Doric columns that project at the four corners and Palladian arched openings with Ionic columns.
The clock itself was made in 1880 by the Howard Tower Clock Company of Boston and was sent to Seattle in 1885 where it remained unclaimed until the architect of the courthouse secured it for installation in the new building in 1914. The clock faces are set behind frosted glass and measure 100 inches in diameter. The Roman numerals measure 15 inches tall, the minute hand Is 46 and one-half inches long, and the hour hand is 31 and one-half inches long. Inside the cupola, the iron bell is four feet tall and weighs 2,000 pounds."

The clock showed the correct time whenever we passed by on our way to the Olympic National Park mountains and seacoast. The street address is 319 Lincoln St, Port Angeles.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted