Ancient Rome at the Royal Ontario Museum - Toronto, Ontario
Toronto's Royal Ontario Museum has an extensive collection of artifacts from ancient Rome.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Royal Ontario Museum has collections of artisitc, cultural and scientific interest. On Level 3, it presents the Eaton Gallery of Rome.
The Museum's website (visit link) has a slideshow and informs us:

"The new Eaton Gallery of Rome presents a comprehensive survey of ancient Roman culture that spans a 1000 years of history and covers a vast geographic area from Britain to Egypt. This captivating story is told with more than 500 objects from the ROM's remarkable holdings of classical antiquities—the largest such collection in Canada. A splendid array of marble, terracotta and painted portraits allows you to come face to face with important historical figures and everyday people. Learn about the expansion of Roman rule over the Mediterranean world through the displays of Roman military gear and coins that transmitted the Emperors’ image to the far flung regions of the Empire. Then discover the collection of magnificent ancient Roman jewellery.

In this gallery, you’ll also find the Bratty Exhibit of Etruria, that brings to life the Etruscans, a neighbouring civilization dating back to 800 BC. Finely crafted jewellery, skillfully made vases and intriguing religious artifacts are some of the many fascinating objects that help shed light on this enigmatic culture.

Gallery Interactives: Look for video documentaries and tactile displays offering unique learning experiences for visitors of all ages."
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 15