Will Rogers Park - Oklahoma City
14S E 628546 N 3929953
An historical OKC park with something for everyone. Coordinates given are in front of the tennis facility at the entrance off Portland Ave.

Will Rogers Park is located in northwest Oklahoma City, on N. W. 36th Street. Originally planned in 1909 as one of four large parks along Grand Blvd. to be called Northwest Park, work didn’t begin until the 1930s when the area became a combined project of the Oklahoma City Parks Department and the National Parks Service, with labor from the CCC and WPA. This is a 118-acre park near the headwaters of Deep Fork River. It is separated east from west by the diagonally running Interstate 44. The east portion of the park is occupied by the OKC Parks Dept Maintenance and a large water retention area, which is also used for soccer, baseball, sledding and kite flying.

West of I-44 this large park has picnic areas, an 18-hole frisbee golf course, a 24-court tennis facility, an aquatic center with an Olympic-size swimming pool, nature trails and a large amphitheater. Two roads run east and west through the park for additional access. There are entrances off N.W. 36th and off Portland Avenue. On the south side of the park, a WPA-constructed sandstone pavilion is available for rent. Several playground areas are available as well as a large swimming venue. A large senior citizens recreational building is also located here. Throughout the park, signs of the WPA construction can be seen in foot bridges, low walls, curbs and buildings.

North of the park is the 32-acre Will Rogers Park Gardens and Arboretum which is on the National Register of Historic Places and features beautiful gardens, two small lakes, and many other historic features.

This is a park well worth your visit. Plan to spend hours here, walking through the gardens, and making use of the many recreational features. The park is host to several flower shows and sales, in addition to a Festival in the Park held at the end of the first full week of June each year.
Name: Will Rogers Park

Street Location: 3400 N. W. 36th Street

Local Municipality: Oklahoma City

State/Province, etc.: OK

Country: US

Memorial/Commemoration: Yes

Date Established: 1932

Picnic Facilities: Tables, Pavilion

Recreational Facilities:
Disc golf, tennis, swimming, playgrounds, hiking trails

Monuments/Statues: Yes

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Yes

Fountains: Yes

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Yes

Special Events: Yes

Traditional Geocaches:
Stumped?, Only God Can Make a Tree, Gators Love This Park, God Created Day 5, Bridge Over Not Much Water, Beth, Barking Up The Right Tree, #3 Camoball