1st Pennsylvania Reserves (30th Infantry) Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308165 N 4407589
This monument marks the position of 1st PA Infantry on July 2, 1863, after they had attacked Confederates from Little Round Top & swept them beyond the stone wall here. The sculpture is 1 of 110 monuments in the Park to PA commands at Gettysburg.

The 1st Pennsylvania Reserves was also known as 30th Infantry. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of McCandless’ Brigade in Crawford’s Division of the Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Colonel William C. Talley (1831-1903), who was in the newspaper business in Norristown. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery. The brigade had 444 men engaged at Gettysburg with 8 killed and 38 wounded.

The 1st Pennsylvania Reserves (30th Infantry) Monument is located along Ayers Avenue just before the road begins to bend at the northern part of an S-shaped turn. The marker is on the left or southeast of the road if traveling southwest along the road. To the northeast of this position is Wheatfield Road (T-intersection) and to the south, the Sickles Road intersection, the monument being much closer to Wheatfield Road. There is also a large patch of woods (Rose Grove?) which begins (or ends) at this monument location (northeastern part of the woods). This site is also the southeast border of the Wheatfield, which border is defined on its west side by Ayers Road. When I visited the field was overgrown with tall grass, wildflowers and ticks making it difficult to walk inside and visit the several monuments and position markers. The monument faces northwest looking across the road, which also runs northwest. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be tickete by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 1:03 P.M. I was at an elevation of 540 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument consists of short cylindrical granite obelisk with raised “book” panels inscribed with historical text, set atop four-course rock-faced base, on rock-faced sub base. On the front of the monument is a bronze Pennsylvania Seal. On the back of the base is a Maltese Cross. Monument is a cylindrical granite shaft, 10.3 foot in circumference, set on a five foot square, four-course rough hewn base. Overall height is 9.4 foot. The shaft has raised inscription panels on four sides. Flanking markers are apex topped one foot square. The monument marks the general location of the 1st Pennsylvania Reserves on the afternoon of July 2, 1863.

The monument was erected on September 1, 1890 by the State of Maine. The monument is granite, the base is stone and there is a bronze-inscribed tablet on the lower front. Overall, the granite monument's dimensions are approximately H. 9 ft. 4 in.; Base: approx. W. 5 ft. x D. 5 ft. I could not find out who sculpted or fabricated the monument. The monument is kind of circular like a cylinder so I found it hard to designate a front, back, right & left but suffice to say there are inscriptions all over the place, all of which read:

(Around Top Crown)
30th Infantry
1st Pennsylvania Reserves

(Around Lower Step):
1st Brigade 3d Division 5th Corps
Co. K Recruited at Gettysburg

(Front):
Present at Gettysburg
26 officers & 418 men
Killed & died of wounds 13 men
Wounded 3 officers 30 men
Total enrollment 1100
Killed & died of wounds
6 officers 102 men
Died of disease etc. 2 officers 65 men
Wounded 16 officers 311 men
Captured or missing 3 officers 83 men
(Total) 27 officers and 561 men
Total casualties 588

(Left):
Mustered in May 30
June 10 1861
Mustered out June 13 1864
Recruited in Chester,
Lancaster, Delaware,
York, Cumberland
and Adams Counties
Co K recruited at Gettysburg

(Back):
July 2d in the evening
charged from the hill
in rear to this position
of July 3d when the Brigade
advanced through the
woods to the front and left
driving the enemy and
capturing many prisoners

(Right):
Mechanicsville, Gainesville,
Glendale or New Market
Cross Roads, Malvern Hill,
Groveton, 2d. Bull Run,
South Mountain, Antietam,
Fredericksburg, Gettysburg,
Bristoe Station, Rappahannock
Station, Mine Run, Wilderness,
Spotsylvania, North Anna,
Totopotomy, Bethesda Church

The 1st Pennsylvania Reserves (30th Infantry) Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN134-B.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position of 1st Pennsylvania Infantry on July 2, 1863, after they had attacked Confederates from Little Round Top & swept them beyond stone wall here. 1 of 110 mns in Park to PA commands at Gettysburg. Located on Aryes Ave, E of Wheatfield.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Rough 4-course base, 5' sq. Topped w/ cylindrical granite shaft, 10'3" in circumference. All 9'4". Raised inscription panels on 4 sides of shaft. Flank markers, apex topped, 1'x1'x1'5".

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a cylindrical granite shaft, 10.3 foot in circumference, set on a five foot square, four-course rough hewn base. Overall height is 9.4 foot. The shaft has raised inscription panels on four sides. Flanking markers are apex topped one foot square. Located on Ayres Avenue east of the Wheatfield.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form