St Saviour Church - Warwick Avenue, London, UK
30U E 695337 N 5711794
This church was built on the site of a former church in 1976. Modern building materials and techniques were used in its construction including the spire that is made from fibre glass.
Location: London, United Kingdom

My personal feeling is that this building is a monstrosity whilst other may find it appealing. My sympathies lie with older churches that have character. I guess it is what takes place inside the building that matters and, no doubt, the flavour of religion offered here is the same as in old buildings.

The church's website (visit link) gives a touch of history:

"The Church of Saint Saviour
St Saviour’s is a striking, angular and soaring 1976 brick church adjacent to Warwick Avenue underground station.

Its hexagonal interior is light and welcoming, providing a fantastic setting and focus for mass and worship.

History of the building
The current brick structure replaced a vast gothic structure made of kentish ragstone and built around 1855, by Thomas Little architects for the princely sum of £12,140. It also contained later contained two 31” bells, made by Mears in Stainbank in 1876, to replace the original small bell.

This old building was demolished in 1972 and it was replaced by a contemporary brick structure,designed by Michael Biscoe, of (then) Biscoe and Stanton architects. The original church was deemed too large for its 1960’s congregation and it was proposed that the new design for the site accommodate a block of flats at the rear of the new development.
St Saviour in the past

Suggestions by the Paddington Waterways & Maida Vale society to maintain the church's original tower were reportedly ignored. A vertical feature it was felt was desperately needed in the area as Warwick Avenue is one of the broadest streets in London.

The church construction was completed in 1976, but by that time, one of the original bells was damaged in an attempted theft. The last remaining bell was hung, and chimed electronically, in the new fiberglass spire."

The same website (visit link) advises of service times:

"Monday - 6:30 pm  Low Mass