Memorial Park Gate - Memorial Park, Duncan, Oklahoma
This gate appears to be the very first monument erected in Memorial Park.

This monument is actually the original open gateway into the southern half of Memorial Park, adjacent to the high school football stadium. It is readily visible from US 81. The park runs along US 81 in the middle of Duncan for 7-8 blocks. It contains not only veterans monuments, but also those dedicated to local historic events and people.

This monument is somewhat unusual because most of the veterans' memorials are located in the northern half of the park, in what is known as the Veterans' Section. From its surroundings, this is clearly the older portion of the park, and, from what Team Blakelylaw could see, is also the oldest monument in the park.

The words "Monument Park" go across the top of the gate which is supported by two stone pillars. One pillar contains an engraved tablet stating: "Sponsered (sic, clearly a mis-spelling) by American War Dads Duncan Chapter No. 7 1946" The tablet on the other pillar says: "Dedicated to the memory of those who served"

Although Team Blakelylaw had never heard of the American War Dads, an internet search indicates that the group is still very active in some places and is composed of fathers with children in the armed forces.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1946

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: There is a small parking lot off of US 81 near the monument; parking is available for the whole length of the alley/street which runs along the park to the west.

Access times: From: 5:00 AM To: 11:00 PM

Location of waymark: