Vinohradský hrbitov, Praha, Czech republic
33U E 462803 N 5547391
Jeden z nejvetších pražských hrbitovu, založen v roce 1885 / One of the largest cemeteries in Prague, founded in 1885.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Na hrbitove je dnes 16 000 hrobu, pres 900 hrobek, 4300 urnových míst a 1850 míst v kolumbariích. Mimo puristické budovy Krematoria Strašnice se zde za centrálním krížem nalézá novogotická jednolodní kaple sv. Václava z roku 1897, kterou projektoval Antonín Turek. V arkádách se nachází 14 hrobek, mj. i hrobka rodiny Václava Havla.

================================

At the cemetery is now 16 000 graves, more than 900 tombs, 4300 urn graves and 1850 places in the columbarium. Ther is also the building of crematoria Strašnice, neogothic chapel of St. Wenceslas from 1897, designed by Anthony Turek. In arcades of the chapel are 14 tombs, including the family tomb of Vaclav Havel.

zdroj / source: (visit link)

Cemetery Status: Active