Methodist Church Cemetery - Arab, AL
16S E 546443 N 3797660
The earliest marked grave is in the cemetery dates from 1883, though older unmarked graves are present.
Location: Alabama, United States

Pleasant Hill Methodist Church, built in 1883, was possibly the first church adjacent to this cemetery. The earliest marked grave is 1883, though older unmarked graves are present. The cemetery continued to be used into the 1940s by the Methodist Episcopal Church South founded in 1892, which later became First United Methodist Church. Buried here are town founder Stephen Tuttle Thompson and other early settlers of the area. Civil War veterans including Confederate Private James L. McWhorter and Union Captain James Walter Elliott are also buried here. The cemetery is listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register. The cemetery contains approximately 130 graves.