Thomas Francis Meagher
29U E 629321 N 5791685
Waterford's favorite son--known in Ireland, Australia and the United States--welcomes visitors to the Mall from the water front.
Location: Munster, Ireland

In a city teeming with history, the life of Thomas Francis Meagher is particularly fascinating. He was born in what is now the Granville Hotel, which is a few blocks from the statue. A plaque with this history adorns the door of the hotel. Meagher was an advocate for Irish independence, which resulted in his being sentenced to death for the crime of sedition. It is reported before his sentencing Meagher stated "My Lord, this is our first offense, but not our last. If you will be easy with us this once, we promise on our word as gentleman to try better next time." Due to public outcry, his sentence was commuted to transportation to Tasmania, Australia. From there, Meagher emigrated to the United States. Although sympathetic to the South and its people, Meagher could not support slavery. Not only did he join the Union army, he encouraged other Irishmen to do the same. Meagher became a Brigadier General of the Union Army and later the governor of Montana.

Meagher is also credited with designing the first tri-color Irish flag.

The horse's name depicted in the statue is not known. The statue was erected in 2004. A similar statue is on display in Helena, Montana.
Identity of Rider: Thomas Francis Meagher

Date of Dedication: 2004