Lindsborg, KS
14S E 615356 N 4270269
The Lindsborg City Hall is housed in a 1887 National Register of Historic Places former bank building.
Location: Kansas, United States

The farmers State Bank building, which is currently used to house the Lindsborg City offices, is a fine example of commercial Italianate architecture. Built in 1887, the two story 50 by 65 foot building was designed to be more than just a bank building, providing for retail space on the first floor and a large hall on the second floor.

It was built during the boom times of the late 1880's at a cost of $6,000, and featured such extras as creosote covered exterior bricks. Early tenants in the retail spaces included a telephone office, a barber shop and a drug store. Over the years modifications were made, including apartments on the second floor. In the 1950's the city purchased the building to house its offices and generate income from the rent of the second floor apartments.

The building's exterior had been restored, and is a real eye catcher at the the main intersection in the downtown area of Lindsborg. Source

Name: City Hall

101 South Main