Arc de Triomphe - Paris, France
The arch honors those who fought for France and includes the tomb of the unknown soldier.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Arc de Triomphe Paris was built between 1806 and 1836. Even though there were many modifications from the original plans, reflecting political changes and power struggles, the Arch still retains the essence of the original concept which was a powerful, unified ensemble.

The Arc de Triomphe stands at the centr of the Place Charles de Gaulle, also known as the "Place de l'Étoile". It’s located at the western end of the Champs-Élysées. The arches whole decorative style is entirely of the tradition of sculpture from the first half of the nineteenth century.

The triumphal arch is in honor of those who fought for France, in particular, those who fought during the Napoleonic Wars. Engraved on the inside and at the top of the arch are all of the names of the generals and wars fought. There are inscriptions in the ground underneath the vault of the arch which include the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier from World War I where the Memorial Flame burns and have made the Arc de Triomphe Paris a revered patriotic site.

More info at (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
the Napoleonic Wars and World War I

In Honor Of: All those who fought for France, in particular, those who fought during the Napoleonic Wars

Marker Text:
The inscription on the eternal flame reads ICI REPOSE UN SOLDAT FRANÇAIS MORT POUR LA PATRIE 1914–1918 ("Here lies a French soldier who died for his fatherland 1914–1918") The names of numerous generals are also inscribed on the structure.

Date of dedication: 1836

Who Put it Here?: Napoleon