Rockway Bridge
16T E 448748 N 4898591
Here is a beautiful covered pedestrian bridge connecting Scenic Mishicot Park with Main Street Mishicot.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The information plaque states:
Mishicot Heritage
Rockway Bridge
The original Rockway Bridge was built around 1868 in order to cross the Mishicot River - later called the East Twin River - to get to the Mishicot Brewery which was built to the south of here. The first bridge was built of piles of stones and logs.
The present bridge was built in 1924 of cement. In 1995, out of concern for safety, the State of Wisconsin Transportation Department closed the bridge to vehicle traffic. The bridge was then covered and turned into a walkway. The name Rockway comes from the name of the street which was named by the founder of the village, Daniel Smith, after his first grandson, Rockway smith, who was born in 1852.
For more information on the history of the village, named by Daniel Smith after Chief Mishicott, visit our Historical Museum located under the water tower.

The Mishicot Dam can also be viewed from the bridge itself.
Current Condition of Bridge: excellent