St. Jakobsdenkmal - Old Zurich War - Basel, Switzerland
A memorial for the veterans of the battle of St. Jakob in the Old Zurich War
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: "St.Jakobsdenkmal" is a monument in Basel commemorating the battle of St. Jakob on August 26 1444 between the Old Swiss Confederacy and French (mostly Armagnac) mercenaries. The Swiss troop of 1,500 attacked the French army of 20,000 men. The battle lasted several hours; in the end the smaller, but offensive Swiss forces were weakened and forced to retreat in a small hospital. They refused to surrender and all but 16 were killed by the overwhelming superiority. The French troops lost up to 6,000 men and were forced to stop their advance to Zürich. The battle became very famous but there was no symbolic connotation until the early 19th century after the collapse of the Napoleonic Helvetic Republic when the battle was stylized as a heroic and selfless rescue of the Swiss Confederacy from a French invasion.

The first monument was erected 1824. It was a sandstone column; originally planned in cast iron, but this turned out to be too expensive in the end. The column was not very durable, in the 1850s it had to be replaced. After a contest a several rounds of modification, the plan of the statue by Ferdinand Schlöth (1818-1891) was chosen. It was dedicated on August 26 1872.

The figure on the top is Helvetia, a personification of Switzerland, the base has an inscription and the coats of arms of the cantons that were involved. It is surrounded by four dying or wounded soldiers. Their arming and cloths are not historic, but pure 19th century fantasy.

DE: Das St.Jakobsdenkmal ist ein Monument in Basel zum Gedenken an die Schlacht von St. Jakob am 26. August 1444 zwischen der alten Eidgenossenschaft und französischen Söldnern (meist Armagnaken). Die Schweizer Truppe von 1500 griff die französische Armee von 20'000 Mann an. Der Kampf dauerte mehrere Stunden, am Ende waren die kleineren, aber offensiveren schweizer Kräfte geschwächt und wurden gezwungen, sich in eine kleines Krankenhaus zurückziehen. Sie weigerten sich zu ergeben und alle bis auf 16 wurden von der überwältigenden Überlegenheit getötet. Die französischen Truppen verloren bis zu 6'000 Mann und waren gezwungen, ihren Vormarsch nach Zürich zu stoppen. Der Kampf wurde sehr berühmt, war aber noch nicht symbolisch belegt, bis zum Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts nach dem Zusammenbruch der napoleonischen Helvetischen Republik, als die Schlacht zu einer heroischen und selbstlosen Rettung der Eidgenossenschaft vor einer französischen Invasion stilisiert wurde.

Das erste Denkmal wurde 1824 errichtet. Es war eine Säule aus Sandstein, die ursprünglich in Gusseisen geplant war, was sich aber am Ende als zu teuer erwies. Die Säule war nicht sehr haltbar, schon in den 1850er Jahren musste sie ersetzt werden. Nach einem Wettbewerb und mehreren Runden mit Anpassungen wurde der Plan der Statue von Ferdinand Schlöth (1818-1891) gewählt. Sie wurde am 26. August 1872 eingeweiht.

Die Figur auf der Oberseite ist Helvetia, eine Personifizierung der Schweiz, im Sockel hat es eine Inschrift und die Wappen der Kantone, die beteiligt waren. Er wird von vier sterbenden oder verwundeten Soldaten umgeben. Ihre Bewaffnung und Kleidung sind nicht historisch, sondern reine Phantasie des 19. Jahrhunderts.
War: Old Zurich War

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes