Film Exchange Historic District - 704-708 W. Sheridan - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633870 N 3925770
The Film Exchange district is a completely unique area. It is being re-born and promises to be the “in” spot of the future.

This is a one-story dark red brick building, constructed in 1925 in the Commercial style. There are three storefronts. 704 is occupied by OKCCoCo, a business which supplies work space and meeting rooms for business people and students, who need an “office”. 706 is occupied by IAO, Individual Artists of Oklahoma. This is an art gallery which showcases the work of Oklahoma artists, in all forms of work. 708 appears to be vacant at this time.

The three storefronts are similar, each having a single aluminum and glass door on its east side. 704 has two display windows and 5 clerestories. 706 and 708 are identical with three display windows and 7 large clerestories. A band of darker red soldier bricks acts as a header to all the window units. The storefronts are separated by brick columns which have stone decorative insets, and stone bases.

The upper wall has a continuous stone band between the windows and the roof line. The parapet has stone coping with small stone projections above each column. Similar to the building to its east, there is a stone belt course running beneath the display windows, with a black terra cotta base wall beneath.

This building is Item 9 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Film Exchange Historic District