Film Exchange Historic District - 630 W. Sheridan - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633923 N 3925764
An abundance of over-sized black terra cotta ornamentation on this building makes a visual statement that can’t be missed.

The one-story building at 630 W. Sheridan was constructed in 1939 in the Art Deco style. The contrast of its buff brick and heavy black stone ornamentation is striking and very appealing to the eye. The building was once owned and occupied by RKO Radio Pictures as a distribution point for its motion pictures. It is currently occupied by McKenzie & Co. T-Shirts, a screen printing company.

The north-facing facade is symmetrical, constructed of buff brick with black glazed terra cotta ornamentation on the parapet, pilasters and corner columns. Viewing from east to west, the building has three display windows, a brick column, one display window, brick column, entrance, column, one display, column and three display windows. Each window unit has a fixed glass panel, with an opaque panel above. This pattern wraps around the building on the west with five opaque display windows. The centered entrance has a single aluminum and glass door with narrow transom and opaque panels above. Beneath the windows and brick columns, a black cast stone base wall runs across the facade and the west wrap.

The parapet is stepped with terra cotta projections above the roof line. This is a building you won’t forget. It is Item 7 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Film Exchange Historic District

630 W. Sheridan Oklahoma City, OK 73102