Hightower Brothers Livery Stable - Sylacauga, AL
The Hightower Brothers Livery Stable was in business from 1896 until 1955.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Stables furnished area farmers with mules, horses, wagons, buggies, and farm implements; local businesses with vehicles; and the people of Sylacauga with recreational transportation. The building is now owned by Blue Bell Creameries. The marker is located at the corner of the stable building on Norton Avenue between West 3rd and 4th Streets. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Hightower Brothers Livery Stable

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Founded in 1896 by brothers John Judge and Milton Graham Hightower, this small-town livery stable served the community and surrounding countryside until its closing in 1955. Originally located nearby, the business moved to this “New Town” site in 1905. A brick building was erected in 1914 after the original wood-frame structure was destroyed by fire. The Hightower Brothers furnished area farmers with agricultural resources, local businesses with vehicles, and the people of Sylacauga with recreational transportation. In addition to providing mules, horses, wagons, buggies, and farm implements locally, the stable was a major supplier of mules to Camp McClellan in Anniston during World War I. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997, the building was donated by the John Milton Hightower family to Blue Bell Creameries in 2000.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002

Marker Number: None