George McGarrah Cemetery
14S E 715758 N 3673817
Texas Historical Marker at the George McGarrah Cemetery, a small, family cemetery in McKinney, TX. McGarrah and his family were early area pioneers.

The cemetery is behind a locked gate in a residential area, and access is restricted (although the marker is visible from the street). From McKinney, take Eldorado Parkway about four miles west to Lake Forest Dr, go left on N Briar Ridge Circle, and follow it to Old McGarrah Rd, where you'll veer right. The cemetery will be on your left.

Marker Text:
A member of the Peters Colony, George McGarrah (1804-1879) brought his family to this area in the 1840s. Prior to his arrival in Texas, McGarrah had lived in Fayetteville, Arkansas, where he is credited with helping to build many of the historic structures still extant in that city. McGarrah's wife had died in Arkansas in 1838 while giving birth to their daughter, Harriett. George McGarrah and his three children established a new home near this site, and he later married Sarah Ford. The McGarrah Cemetery contains ten graves. George McGarrah had set aside one-seventh of an acre on his land to be used for a family cemetery. He was the first person buried here, in 1879. Two of his grandchildren, George W. (1870-1887) and Mattie A. (1874-1894) Ottenhausen, children of Harriet McGarrah and her husband Henry Ottenhausen, were the next interred in the family plot. Sarah Ford McGarrah was buried next to her husband in 1896. Also interred here are Harriett McGarrah Ottenhausen (1838-1930), Henry Ottenhausen (1839-1911), and his mother, Christina Ousenkoff Ottenhausen (1810-1904). There are three unmarked burials, one of which is that of a slave. (1988)