FIRST - Wellhead Built by Robert Mylne
30U E 488432 N 6200591
The Netherbow Wellhead, the first wellhead built by Robert Mylne, is located on High Street (also known as the Royal Mile) in Edinburgh, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

A bronze plaque attached to the historic wellhead reads:

"The Netherbow Wellhead

This wellhead or cistern, is the oldest of the surviving cisterns, designed by Sir William Bruce, Surveyor of the Royal Works, and the first built by Robert Mylne, Kings Master Mason, in around 1675. It has since been rebuilt.

The cisterns provided water from Comiston Springs via the Castlehill Reservoir for the inhabitants of the Old Town.

The Netherbow Wellhead was repaired and restored to use with a basin and running drinking water by the Edinburgh Old Town Renewal Trust and Lothian and Edinburgh Enterprise Limited in 1997."

The following information about Robert Mylne is from Wikipedia:

"Robert Mylne (1633 – 10 December 1710) was a Scottish stonemason and architect. A descendant of the Mylne family of masons and builders, Robert was the last Master Mason to the Crown of Scotland, a post he held from 1668 until his death."

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event