102 - Rena Wingo Mahan - Denton, TX
14S E 673382 N 3675862
Rena Wingo Mahan was born the same year that Hawaii signed a treaty with the United States granting exclusive trading rights

The final resting place of Rena Wingo Mahan is at the far west side of Denton's IOOF Cemetery. Hers is a flat, light grey, double marker shared with her spouse Frank Sr.

Text on headstone:

Mahan

Rena Wingo
Mar. 2, 1874
Feb. 4, 1977

Frank Sr.
Sept. 27, 1857
Dec. 26, 1942

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Rena's time on earth:

1874: The Dresden English Football Club is founded, first soccer club on European mainland
1884: The first edition of the Oxford English Dictionary is published
1894: War is declared between the Qing Empire of China and the Empire of Japan, over their rival claims of influence on their common ally, the Joseon Dynasty of Korea. The event marks the start of the first Sino-Japanese War
1904: Longacre Square in Midtown Manhattan is renamed Times Square after The New York Times
1914: Australia enters the First World War
1924: U.S. President Calvin Coolidge signs the Indian Citizenship Act of 1924 into law, granting citizenship to all Native Americans born within the territorial limits of the United States
1934: A strong 2-day dust storm removes massive amounts of Great Plains topsoil in one of the worst dust storms of the Dust Bowl
1944: A hunter-killer group of the United States Navy captures the German submarine U-505, marking the first time a U.S. Navy vessel has captured an enemy vessel at sea since the 19th century
1954: The first mass vaccination of children against polio begins in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
1964: In Detroit, Michigan, Malcolm X delivers a speech entitled "The Ballot or the Bullet."
1977: U.S. President Gerald Ford pardons Iva Toguri D'Aquino (aka "Tokyo Rose").