The Heber C. Kimball Gristmill Millstones - Bountiful, Utah
Located on Orchard Drive in Bountiful, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The Heber C. Kimball Gristmill was built in 1853 under the direction of Heber C. Kimball. Constructed within what was known as North Mill Cañon (Bountiful, Utah today), the gristmill ground grains for nearly 40 years. During a period of a few years, the mill employed trained bears which were captured in the mountains east of the mill. Once burr mills became obsolete due to the invention of roller mills, the building was employed as an entertainment center. Today, only the foundation and a few feet of the adobe walls of the original three-story building remain.

Some 30 yards east of the original site stands a monument consisting of a replica mill, two original burr-type gristmill stones re-discovered in 1984 and three four-foot high pillars commemorating individuals involved in the planning or operation of the mill.

The gristmill replica was constructed in September 1937 by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers. The replica sits 30 yards east of the original burr mill, which was built in the early 1850s and operated through 1892. The replica mill measures nine feet six inches high with a depth of 8 feet 6 inches and a width of 6 feet. It is open to the public at all times and can be accessed via Mill Street from Orchard Drive in Bountiful, Utah.
Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: grains