Gardner-Webb University, Boiling Springs, NC
A private college affiliated with the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From (visit link)

Mission Statement

Gardner-Webb University, a private, Christian, Baptist-related university, provides outstanding undergraduate and graduate education that is strongly grounded in the liberal arts while offering opportunities to prepare for various professions. Fostering meaningful intellectual thought, critical analysis, and spiritual challenge within a diverse community of learning, Gardner-Webb is dedicated to higher education that integrates scholarship with Christian life. By embracing faith and intellectual freedom, balancing conviction with compassion, and inspiring a love of learning, service, and leadership. Gardner-Webb prepares its graduates to make significant contributions for God and humanity in an ever-changing global community.

Location: Gardner-Webb University, a private Christian University, is located 50 miles west of Charlotte in the Piedmont area of Western North Carolina. Main campus of 200 acres is located in Boiling Springs, NC.

School Type: Four-Year

Students: Over 4,300 students including the day program, graduate studies, and the GOAL program (Greater Opportunities for Adult Learners). 63% female, 37% male from 37 states and 21 foreign countries.

Faculty: 147 full-time, 79% with Ph.D. or equivalent. Faculty to student ration is 1:13. Average Class Size is 25.

Curriculum: A total of 5 professional schools, 2 academic schools, and 11 academic departments offer nearly 60 undergraduate and graduate major fields of study. Approximately 33% of students major in business field, 30% in social sciences, and 17% in nursing.

Athletics: NCAA Division I; member of the Big South Conference

Religious Affiliation: Baptist

Number of Registered Organizations: 43

History Highlights: Founded in 1905 as Boiling Springs High School; became Boiling Springs Junior College in 1928; renamed Gardner-Webb College in 1942 in honor of Governor O. Max Gardner and his wife Faye Webb Gardner-Webb; became a university in 1993; hosted 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials-Cycling; completed $34 million capital campaign in 1998; reclassification to NCAA Division I athletics in 2000; added first doctoral program (Doctor of Ministry) in 2011. Gardner-Webb celebrated 100 years of educational service in 2005.

President: Dr. A. Frank Bonner (July 1, 2005-Present)

Gardner-Webb University has experienced remarkable growth, perseverance, and maturity. The institution began as a boarding high school and later became a junior college. Today Gardner-Webb is a thriving regional university with growing master's and doctoral programs.

From a movement initiated by the Kings Mountain Baptist Association in 1903, and later joined by the Sandy Run Baptist Association, the Boiling Springs High School was chartered on December 2, 1905, as an institution "where the young...could have the best possible educational advantages under distinctive Christian influence." This close relationship of the institution to the area churches continues today.

In response to the changing educational needs of the area, the institution was transformed into the Boiling Springs Junior College in 1928. The Great Depression created many problems for the College, but its survival was secured by the sacrifices of many loyal supporters.

In 1942, Governor O. Max Gardner began devoting his energy, time and wealth to strengthening and guiding the College. So important was his influence that the name of the institution was changed to Gardner-Webb College in honor of the governor, his wife Fay Webb Gardner, and their families.

The decades following World War II were years of physical growth and academic development. New buildings went up as enrollments increased. A major step in the institutionss development was its full accreditation as a senior college in 1971. In 1980 the institution began offering a Master of Arts degree in education.

The institution officially became know as Gardner-Webb University in January 1993, culminating years of preparation. Today Gardner-Webb is a flourishing regional institution, which offers eight distinct degree programs, has a highly qualified faculty and a beautiful campus of over 200 acres.

Historically the University has played significant roles in teacher education and ministerial preparation for church-related vocations. Programs of instruction and experiences designed to prepare teachers and ministers continue to be major objectives of the University.

Although there have been many changes over the years, Gardner-Webb University remains closely related to the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina. The University holds in high esteem its commitment to Christian principles and values as the best foundation for the development of human personality and social order.
Name: Gardner-Webb University

Location/Address: