All Saints Church Cemetery - Bakewell, Derbyshire, England
30U E 588222 N 5896759
All Saints Church is a medieval church in Bakewell. The oldest parts of the church, including the great round arches of the west wall, were constructed in 1110. The church has a lovely churchyard cemetery.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An estimated 500 to 1,000 graves are located in this churchyard cemetery.

"All Saints Church is a Grade I listed church founded in 920, during Saxon times and the churchyard has two 9th century Saxon crosses. During restoration work, in the 1840s, many carved fragments of Saxon stonework were found in and around the porch, as well as some ancient stone coffins.

One cross is the Beeley Cross, dug up in a field at a disputed location near Beeley and moved for some years to the grounds of Holt House near Darley Bridge. Although only the base and lower part of the shaft survive, it stands over five feet high and is carved on all four faces.

The other cross is the Bakewell Cross, eight feet high and almost complete. It was carved in the seventh or eighth century and shows a number of scenes including one of the Annunciation. This cross may originally have stood at Hassop Cross Roads, although there is no firm evidence as to this.

The church contains a selection of cross fragments and carved stones collected by Thomas Bateman and donated to Weston Park Museum in Sheffield before being moved to Bakewell in 1899."

-- Source