Igreja da Penha - Braga, Portugal
29T E 548450 N 4600141
[PT]A Igreja da Penha está situada na freguesia de São José de São Lázaro, em Braga.[EN] The Church of Penha is situated in the parish of St. Joseph of St. Lazarus, in Braga.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"Em 31 de Maio de 1652, os beneméritos Pedra de Aguilar e sua mulher fundaram no Campo de Santa Ana, lado sul, um recolhimento a receber donzelas ou viúvas, que deveriam viver colectivamente na Regra de São Francisco, ao qual deram o nome de Recolhimento de Beatas da Penha de França.

Em 1720, Dom Rodrigo de Moura Teles ampliou o recolhimento e mandou construir a igreja, com a bela tribuna de talha dourada, e as paredes interiores forradas a azulejo, celebrando ali a primeira missa em 18 de Dezembro de 1721.

A 5 de Junho de 1727, foi autorizada a transformação do recolhimento em Convento das Capuchas.

Foi nomeada para sua primeira abadessa, fundadora, a Madre Josefa Maria da Assunção, Prioresa que tinha sido do Mosteiro do Salvador, de Braga, para Porteira a Madre Maria Susana de Jesus, do mesmo Mosteiro e para a Vigaria e Mestra de Noviças a Madre Maria Josefa de Jesus, do Convento da Conceição.

Com a lei da extinção das Ordens Religiosas, de 1834, o convento acabou com a morte da última freira, Maria Luísa da Natividade, em 21 de Dezembro de 1874.

Em 12 de Maio de 1879, foram as instalações do convento cedidas, pelo governo, ao Asilo de infância desvalida de D. Pedro V, tendo-se demolido então o convento para no seu lugar surgir o actual edifício.

Do antigo convento, resta o claustro, ajardinado, com um fontanário ao centro e a Igreja.

O interior da igreja é decorado com azulejos do século XVIII da autoria de Policarpo de Oliveira Bernardes, filho de António de Oliveira Bernardes. Apresenta ainda um púlpito em talha da autoria de Marceliano de Araújo."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"On May 31, 1652, the benefactors Pedra de Aguilar and his wife founded in the Campo de Santa Ana, south side, to receive a payment or widowed maidens, who should live collectively in the Rule of St. Francis, whom they named Gathering Blessed of the Rock of France.

In 1720, Don Rodrigo de Moura Teles expanded the recollection and built the church with the beautiful gallery of gold leaf, and the interior walls lined with tile, the first mass celebrated on December 18, 1721.

The June 5, 1727, authorized the transformation of the recollection in the Convent of the Capuchas.

It was named for its first abbess, founder, Mother Maria Josefa da Assunção, which had been Prioress of the Monastery of the Savior, Braga, for Gate Mother Maria Susana de Jesus, of the same monastery and the Vicar and Master of Novices Mother Maria Josefa de Jesus, of the Convent of the Conception.

By the law the Religious Orders were abolished in 1834, the convent ended with the death of the last nun, Maria Luisa of the Nativity, December 21, 1874.

On May 12, 1879, the premises of the convent were sold by the government, to the orphanage for destitute children of D. Pedro V, and it was then demolished part of the convent.

Of the former convent, remains the cloister garden with a fountain in the center and the church.

The church interior is decorated with tiles from the eighteenth century written by Policarpo de Oliveira Bernardes, son of Antonio de Oliveira Bernardes. It also presents a pulpit carved Marceliano authored by de Araujo."

From: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1721