Robert Francis (Miles) Summers Clock - Concordia, KS
14S E 614981 N 4381393
Clock beside the historic Concordia Union Pacific station that memorializes one of the over 200,000 Orphan Train riders.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Union Pacific station now houses the National Orphan Train Museum which tells the story of the relocation of some 200,000 orphaned, abandoned, and homeless children to new homes throughout the United States. This clock was placed here by the son and only child of one of those young orphan train riders. His father's name was Robert Francis (Miles) Summers, and his and the other rider's stories make for a fascinating part of American history.

The plaque at the foot of the clock reads in part:

This clock donated by