Fothergills Pub Gargoyles - Nottingham, England
30U E 624083 N 5868364
Two gargoyles lay in wait along side the corner turret window of the Fothergills, a bistro-style pub, in Nottingham, England.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The two gargoyles are angled in opposite directions from the window and rest under the turret's roofline.

The pub takes its name from its location. It is located in an historic building, designed by Watson Fothergill.

"Fothergill Watson (he later changed his name to Watson Fothergill) was one of the leading local architects practicing in the Nottingham area from about 1870 to 1906. During these thirty or so years he designed over a hundred buildings including houses, banks, churches, shops and warehouses; many of which still survive today. He worked in the Gothic revival and Old English vernacular styles; very popular in the Victorian times. These styles were loosely based on medieval churches and castles, and 16th & 17th century tudor buildings..

Fothergill's buildings were very distinctive often featuring towers and turrets, tall chimneys and walls decorated with horizontal lines of blue-black bricks. His more important buildings were decorated with carvings of animals, plants, beasts and gargoyles. He also often used heavy dark wood beams in porches and eaves of his buildings."

-- Source

Water spout is used: no