Penrhyn Castle Industrial Railway Museum and Model Room - Llandygai, Bangor, Gwynedd, North Wales, UK
30U E 426944 N 5898003
Inside Penrhyn Castle's grounds and within its maze of walls are many hidden secrets, including this excellent railway museum.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Here we can see an industrial railway museum showing some of the engines and equipment used in the slate mines. There is also a small exhibit with model trains on display.

The whole estate is managed and lovingly cared for by the National Trust and this museum is part of this. Housed in the Stable Block, it was in 1962 that The Industrial Locomotive Society made its first contribution and the museum was born. The first gasworks locomotive was retired from the Penrhyn Quarry at Bethesda and exhibited here.

Inside the small model room are many artefacts including lights, station signs, name plates and much more, all which have been donated by the public. Prototype engines are displayed in cabinets on 5" gauge. A large cabinet shows model wagons and vans which were in use, being painted distinctive colours to show that they contained goods so they weren't kept waiting too long in the sidings; these models are gauge 1.

Outside we can see a rail display with rolling stock and inside the stables are many engines, carriages and railway stock. The pedal-cycle originates from Dinorwic Quarry as does the engine Fire Queen. There is a display of all of the tools used. The Nantlle Tramway Wagon stands on a reconstructed wrought iron 'Fish Belly' railway and was donated by the Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry Co. Ltd.

One of the oldest examples in the world can be seen in the Beckton Gasworks industrial Locomotive. The Penrhyn Quarry Rolling Stock includes the Quarry Official's Car which seated six people and dates to about the 19th century. Also, the Penrhyn Saloon Coach is displayed which was used by Lord Penrhyn and built around 1882. Another engine is the Saddle Tank Locomotive also used on the Quarry.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes