Penrhyn Castle's Windows - Llandygai, Bangor, Gwynedd, North Wales, UK
30U E 426946 N 5897912
Beyond the towering walls of Penrhyn Castle and within the decorative interior are the fabulous stained glass windows.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The windows date to 1835 and are the designs of Thomas Willement. They are in the Romanesque style and depict heraldry, the zodiac and colourful scenes. They appear through the castle including inside the private chapel.

Penrhyn Castle was begun in 1820 and completed by 1840 but includes an original spiral staircase dating to the 1780s and older remains within its walls. Its majestic and detailed architecture both inspires and surprises the visitor, but its dark side is that it was built by the owner profiting from the slave trade, managing the sugar plantations in Jamaica, under British jurisdiction, and from slate mines here in North Wales. We may take some comfort in knowing that this was 'the way things were done' in this era but ultimately we know that the owner treated his slaves better than most. More can be read here: visit link

Type of building where window is located: Other

Penrhyn Castle