Sun and Cross - Parker Mausoleum - Topeka Cemetery - Topeka, Ks
15S E 270234 N 4324691
This small window is in the southwestern wall of the Parker Mausoleum located in the historic Topeka Cemetery - 1601 SE 10th Ave.
Location: Kansas, United States

I was not able to find any information on this window.

This is a very striking window when the sun is in the west. The background is a medium dark blue. The Sun is a light yellow with "flames" of medium and dark golden yellow. The cross is silver. The artist is unknown. The date on the mausoleum is 1921 - this appears to be original to the building. There are several missing glass pieces along the edge - it doesn't damage the overall effect of this very nice window.

Rolla J Parker was a general manager of the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad. He was born June 27, 1857 and died April 1, 1921. The mausoleum was erected by his railroad associates per a plaque in the vault. The mausoleum is made of limestone and it is not part of the National Register Mausoleum Row.
Type of building where window is located: Other

Topeka, Ks USA