Cloud County Historical Society Museum - Concordia, KS
Local history museum located in the Kansas town of Concordia.
Location: Kansas, United States

Cloud County and Concordia may have seen a huge boom in the late 1880's, but there were still many interesting bits of history over the ensuing years, and this museum's place is to preserve and show them.

The museum building itself, is also an important piece of local history, it being the former Carnegie Library which opened in in 1909 and served the community until 1976. Surrounded by stately trees, and with an entrance framed with tall columns, it harkens back to the being of the 20th century and the changes the west was undergoing.

Another interesting feature of the museum is also not found inside the museum, but rather, outside the nearby Museum Annex, the former Everitt Hardware Building. The east exterior wall of the building has been turned into the Whole Wall Mural, a brick mural that tells the story of the local populace. Some 140 feet long and varying in height between 15 and 20 feet it faces Hwy 81 at 6th Street, and has parking directly in front of it.
Theme:
Local History