Carnegie Library - Concordia, KS
The Carnegie Library in Concordia is now the Cloud County Historical Museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

While no longer used as a library, this Carnegie Library retains all its original splendor when viewed from its original entrance. Tall columns flank the entrance and near the top of the building are the words, FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY. Immediately above the modern door is a stone with the date, 1909.

"Andrew Carnegie was asked for a grant to erect a library building in Concordia, and on December 13, 1907, he offered $10,000.00. In January, 1908, a site was secured on the northeast corner of Seventh and Broadway.

The name of the architect has been lost but the contract was awarded to W. T. Short, on May 13, 1908, for $9,552.13. The building was completed in 1909.

The building is rectangular, of native limestone with white stone trim. The front porch is of classical design, and two Ionic columns frame the doorway. A somewhat elaborate design is found on the pediment. The building has a flat roof."
Source

Address of Library Building: