Friedrich Magnus Schwerd - Speyer, Germany
32U E 459462 N 5462785
Bronzebüste (Bronzeguss von Ferdinand von Miller) auf einem Sandsteinpfeiler - life-sized bronce sculpture on sand stone on the side of the Dom of Speyer
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Friedrich Magnus Schwerd (* 8. März 1792 in Osthofen; † 22. April 1871 in Speyer) war ein deutscher Gymnasiallehrer, Geodät, Astronom und Physiker.

Von 1814 bis zu seinem Tod war Schwerd als Lehrer an der Königlichen Studienanstalt in Speyer, dem heutigen Gymnasium am Kaiserdom, tätig. Er erwarb sich hohes Ansehen mit seinen wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten. Auf dem Gebiet der Astronomie nahm er Präzisionsmessungen an 1751 Sternen vor, in der Geodäsie (Erd- und Landvermessung) entwickelte er mit dem Prinzip der Schwerdschen kleinen Basis ein neues Messverfahren, das bis zur Ablösung durch die heutige Vermessung durch Satelliten benutzt wurde. Ausführlich widmete Schwerd sich den Untersuchungen der Lichtausbreitung an Blenden verschiedenster Art und entwickelte die zugehörigen Berechnungen auf der Basis der Wellentheorie. Nach Friedrich Magnus Schwerd wurden Gymnasien in Speyer und Mannheim benannt.

Friedrich Magnus Schwerd (born March 8, 1792 in Osthofen; † 22 April 1871 in Speyer) was a German high school teacher, surveyor, astronomer and physicist.

Friedrich Magnus Schwerd (1792–1871) was perhaps the longest serving teacher of Mathematics in the one post in the world. From 1817 until his death he taught Maths at Speyer Gymnasium, now named after him. He was a determined postitivist, on whose gravestone in the old cemetery is inscribed "Wahrheit über alles" - Truth above all else!

From 1814 until his death Schwerd was as a teacher at the Royal Institution study in Speyer, today's high school near the cathedral, active. He earned a high reputation with his scientific work. In the field of astronomy, he took from precision measurements of 1751 stars, in geodesy (the earth and land surveying), he developed the principle of Schwerdschen small base, a new measurement procedure until relieved by the present survey was used by satellites. Detailed sword is devoted to the investigations of light propagation in panels of various kinds, and developed the corresponding calculations on the basis of wave theory. According to Friedrich Magnus Schwerd schools in Speyer and Mannheim were named.