1912 Crane Mausoleum - Topeka Cemetery - Mausoleum Row - Topeka, Ks.
15S E 270247 N 4324722
This mausoleum is the ninth plot along "Mausoleum Row" in the historic Topeka Cemetery - located at 1601 SE 10th Ave.
Location: Kansas, United States

From National Register Application:
(visit link)

Topeka Cemetery Association originally owned the Crane Mausoleum and it is dated 1912. It was planned as a holding vault for pending interments and it is currently used by the cemetery as an equipment storage room. The structure is in Section 62on Plot 9, which is 22’ wide by 32’ deep. The mausoleum façade measures 22’ wide by 15’, 10” high.

Built of limestone, this structure is ninth along the row of ten mausolea. The date 1912 is carved on the dressed-faced frieze, consisting of three large stones. The numerals are divided between century and decade on the stone at each end. Crane is carved on the middle stone. An epistyle with crosettes spans the gateway. The structure is engaged to the fieldstone retaining wall and adjacent to the curbed drive. The architectural style is Neoclassical.
Elements of the composition are symmetrically disposed about a central vertical axis and placed on a stone plinth that breaks at the gateway. Walls on each side of the temple form porch are laid in random-range, quarry-faced ashlar. At each end a short segment of these walls descend at an angle to the plot sides. The gateway is flanked by dressed-faced, Tuscan order columns on pedestals. These support the epistyle. The dress-faced limestone entablature extends over both epistyle and walls, and supports dressed-faced panels of stone in the pediment tympanum. A small, carved rosette ornaments the center of the tympanum.

A stone threshold, jambs, and lintel frame an iron double gate. Two equal leafs are divided in three panels by flat mullions and hinge straps are ornamental iron in form. Upper and middle panels are filled by grillwork and a single, floral ornament is applied on the lower panel. Ring pulls are mounted on each leaf.

The gate opens into a concrete vault, painter white, that is 20’ wide by 28’ long.
Year of construction: 1912