Glendalough State Park Ranger Station - Battle Lake, Minn.
New park office in Glendalough State Park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This state park was originally a game farm and corporate retreat. After the property was turned over to the Department of Natural Resources, the park rangers originally used an existing farmhouse as their office.

This new park office began construction in August 2009 and was completed in April 2010. The building of this office and gift shop, and a self-registration kiosk near the park entrance, was funded by a Legacy grant. A few months after this office was built, the old farmhouse was demolished.

The park office has a small gift shop. They also sell firewood and rent recreational equipment. They make a printout of the weather forecast available.
Off Road Directions:
From County Road 16, turn onto the state park road. Drive approximately one mile. After you pass the road to the picnic area and swimming beach on your right (about 3/4 mile), the park office is on the next side road ahead to your left.

Permits: yes

Maps: yes