White Horse Inn - Swavesey, Cambs., England
30U E 704225 N 5798815
The White Horse Inn, built in the 18th century, is the only remaining public house in the village of Swavesey. The pictorial sign depicts a white horse pulling an ale cart with two men, one standing and one on the cart, holding the horse's reins.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The White Horse Inn is a Grade II British Listed Building.

"Inn. C18 origins, altered early and late C19. Painted brick, red brick, local gault brick, late C19 gault brick. Red plain tiled roof end stacks. Two storeys with rear wing of one storey and attic with tumbled brick parapet gable. Main facade rebuilt late C19 and re-roofed, (West gable shows exposed brick of early building). Three four-paned hung sash windows in segmental brick arches; modern door with C19 wooden doorcase with corner bosses. Three smaller first floor four-paned hung sash windows. Ravensdale, J.R. History on Your Doorstep BBC 1984."

-- Source

"There are 3 pubs listed in the village in 1765 and 8 by the early 19th century. By the late 19th century this number had risen to 16, but dropped to 8 by 1912, and only 3 by 1960. Since then the only public house in the village centre has been the White Horse Inn, open since at least 1765, and adjacent to the village post office and shop. Notable former pubs include the Rose and Crown on the corner of Boxworth End and Rose and Crown Road which was open by 1765 but closed in the 1880s. The Black Horse on the corner of High Street and Black Horse Lane served from around 1777 until 1910. The Swan (later the Swan with Two Necks) on Station Road was open from around 1777 to 1917. The Blue Bell was active from the late 18th century until around the Second World War. And the George and Dragon also opened in the late 18th century and closed in the first years of the 20th century. The village's post office opened in the 1850s."

-- Source

Date of first pub on site: 1/1/1765