First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church Canton - Canton, MA
19T E 323728 N 4671450
The bell tower on this church built in 1825 contains a bell cast by Paul Revere, who had his copper and bell casting works in Canton.

In Canton, along Washington Street, is the First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church Canton, a complex of several buildings, the largest of which has a bell tower with a single bell cast by Paul Revere's works.

The building is on the west side of Washington Street, and is in an open grassy area shared with the Canton Police. The church has two large structures at either end plus a small center structure with a small bell on top (not the waymark), all connected by a low structure behind them. The largest structure to the north has the bell tower: a rectangular structure several stories high, with openings on all sides where you may be able to peek to see the bell. Above it is a spire topped by a weathervane.

The main structure was built in 1825, which, was before the congregation changed to a Unitarian Church. The bell was hung at that time and has continued to be rung at 10:20 am to call people to service to the present day. The bell was cast in Canton at the Paul Revere's copper and bell works about two miles south (though probably cast by one of his sons). The works no longer exist there.

There is a bell in front of the church. This is not the Revere bell. It was the bell from the Universalist church, which merged with the Unitarian Church in 1974.

Other source:

Canton.org