Lourdes in Litchfield Stations Of The Cross - Litchfield, CT
18T E 651596 N 4624034
The Lourdes in Litchfield stations of the cross are located on the grounds of the Montfort Missionaries shrine north of Route 118 in Litchfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Montfort Missionaries have established a shrine dedicated to Our Lady of Lourdes in the northeast part of Connecticut. The area includes an outdoor stations of the cross set on a semicircular path on a hillside behind the Grotto of the Blessed Virgin.

The stations are identified and marked with silver painted steel statues mounted on a 5' high pedestal. The statues are located on either side of a rather long path that climbs the side of a hill. The path starts at the left side of the grotto and reaches a high point. From there stairs lead farther up the hill to the 12th station - a dramatic depiction of the crucifixion of Jesus on Calvary. You then climb down the steps and continue clockwise down the hill back the the right side of the grotto. The stations are separated by enough distance so that they are nor visible from each other.

The shrine is was erected by the Monfort Missionaries, who were founded by St. Louis de Montfort, as a place of prayer and meditation. The grounds are open to the public daily from sunrise to sunset.
Materials: painted steel