St Cadwaladr's Church Windows - Llangadwaladr, Anglesey, North Wales, UK
30U E 405074 N 5895000
Standing in the village of Llangadwaladr St Cadwaladr's Church contains some fantastic stained glass windows and hidden history.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The East Window

There is a 15th century East Window depicting the Crucifixion and it is believed to be one of the finest windows in North Wales. It was a gift from Meuric ap Llywelyn ap Hwlcyn and his wife Marged, donated in thanks to the safe return of their son Owain ap Meuric after the Battle of Bosworth in 1485.

The three lights are all stained and the central one shows the Crucifixion. An archway frames the patron Saint of the church St Cadwaladr and he is dressed in his royal robes. On the left is St Mary and on the right is St John. Below St Mary are Meuric ap Llywelyn and Marged praying in thanksgiving.

Owain ap Meuric (their son) and his wife Elen are opposite them. Owain wears a breast plate displaying the family coat of arms. In the top of the window is a battlefield; all elements point to the purpose of the window (Owain's safe return).

The inscription on the East Window reads:

'Pray for the good estate of Meuric ap
Llywelyn ap Hwlcyn esquire; Marged verch Ifan
Fychan, Owain ap Meuric, Elen verch Robert,
Who caused the window to be made.'

This window is thought to have been hidden during Oliver Cromwell's war and replaced in 1661. It was restored in 1856.

Bodowen Chapel Window

In the Bodowen Chapel is a dedicated window with trefoil lights. It bears the initials F. M. for Fuller Meyrick who donated it. The brothers and sisters of Owain Fuller Meyrick are commemorated on a white marble plaque here.

Also within this chapel are two small windows dating to the Renaissance era.

Meyrick Chapel Window

Owain Fuller Meyrick Esq. donated the window in the Meyrick Chapel in 1860. Located in the north wall it is a memorial window to his parents, Augustus and Clara Fuller. This window is a Victorian design and contains three lights. The resurrection of Christ is shown in the centre, Peter and John are healing the beggar on the right and Salome is shown on the left, with her two sons, James and John. There is an inscription which reads:

'In Memory of Augustus Elliott Fuller Esq. and Clara his Wife.'

The church dates to the 12th century with origins from the 7th century. More information can be read here: visit link

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Cadwaladr's Church