Satan's Kingdom - New Hartford, CT
18T E 669404 N 4636188
Satan's Kingdom is a natural river gorge located near Route 44, along the west branch of the Farmington River, in New Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The steep gorge on the Farmington River in the eastern part of New Hartford, CT is called Satan's Kingdom. The area has a long and interesting history. A kiosk near the public access to the river tells the history of Satan's Kingdon.

The kiosk reads in part:

Prehistorically, the mountains at Satan's Kingdom blocked water flow, creating a lake extending northwest for several miles. Geological forces later forced water to cut through the rock to form the gorge through which the Tunxis River flowed. The river was later named the Farmington River.

This beautiful river gorge, with its towering cliffs has been called Satan's Kingdom since at least the 1820's The origin of the name has been the subject of much debate; one story involves a native American tribe leader named "Satan". In the mid- 1800's Satan's Kingdom was a a settlement populated by people who adopted an Indian lifestyle. This area was inhabited by Native Americans and many of society's outcasts and ex-slaves; this is another possible reason for the name.

The area provides abundant recreatioal opportunities especially for hiking, fishing, canoeing, kayaking, swimming, tubing, and viewing wildlife.