First Baptist Church of Palmer
14S E 719187 N 3590428
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment of the First Baptist Church of Palmer, which has since moved to another location. Today, the building is home to the Iglesia Cristiana Sembradores de Buenas Nuevas.

Marker Text:
The Rev. T. H. Durham preached at the organizational meeting of this Missionary Baptist Church on Nov. 17, 1873. Charter members included Lucinda Crawford, Susan and John Nixon, and Elizabeth and James Perkins. Worship services were originally held in the members' homes. By 1891, this Baptist fellowship was sharing a Union Church building with three other denominations. The present frame structure, built in 1900-1901, has been periodically enlarged and modernized. Five persons from this congregation have been ordained into the ministry. (1976)