1903 - Shoreditch Constitutional Club - New North Road, London, UK
30U E 702181 N 5712856
This building stands on the west side of New North Road almost opposite St John the Baptist Church. It was built in 1903.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This building was constructed in 1903 as the Shoreditch Constitutional Club. Today it is used as accommodation or offices or a mixture of the two. The terracotta relief work on the front of the building looks to have been recently cleaned up. The building has four floors and a semi-basement level. The year is shown on the terracotta to the right on the third floor. The matching piece on the left has the letters "A.D."

Above the door is a beautiful piece of relief artwork that depicts Britannia and includes the words "Empire" and "Liberty".
Year of construction: 1903